QUESTION

If a Motorcycle was stolen and reported but the VIN was not added to the stolen vehicle list, is that grounds for a neglect case?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My motorcycle was stolen from my apartment complex in 2011. I lived beside a police officer and the complex was only one way in and one way out. I filed a report on the incident how ever I have been checking and I can not find the vin on the stolen vehicle list. My thinking is that if my bike has been discovered or the vin has been ran there is no way for it to be recovered bc its not listed as stolen. The possiblilty that this could have caused me to not recover my bike is heartbreaking to say the least.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably not, and if there was, it would not be cost effective to pursue unless you wanted to spend more than the bike cost or the bike was very expensive and worth such an investment. If you have questions and would like a FREE consultation, simply contact our office at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters