QUESTION

If I were approved for a mortgage modification in 2013,my atty never told me intern accidently sent me the docs in 09/2015,what legal recourse do I ha

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
hired foreclosure atty2012 to assist with loan mod after WF advised miss a payment to qualify then started foreclosure.Atty took case,made promises,took $,hasn't followed thru.For 4 mos after 2nd mediation with WF,(REB assigned to my case quit 24 hrs before meeting) would not return calls,emails,or make appoint with me.When my boyfriend returned from AK he made appoint.to discuss my case having never met him,his name is not on loan or any docs,did not get my consent,and was upset I came too.I have been passed off to 13 "advocates"in 3 yrs.None were atty,just interns.Last meeting intern put my file in front of me and left room.Note on cover said"This file has been a problem for yrs.Serious mistake was made leaving firm hanging out liable.Need to get it off the books ASAP"Last wk intern sent me NPV from 2013 I never saw,shows HAMP approval.Has GSE loan# assigned,term extended from 119mo to 359mo,ect.Sale date set 10/30/15,Bal.$32000 more.What recourse do I have to save home of 23 yrs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can't advise you as to what recourse you have to same your home as I do not handle real estate matters but I can tell you that you may have a malpractice claim against the law firm that was handling you foreclosure matter. You should contact a good real estate attorney ASAP to see if anything can be done to save your home. If you need help with the legal malpractice issue feel free to contact my office.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters