QUESTION

if i win my grevance commmittee complaint ccan i sue that lawyer or can i reinstate the judgeme t i was not told aboutt

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
2011 i won a judegement against hud my lawyer told me to come to court for equity haering then he calls back says dont bother coming 2012 without my knowledge my lawyer told the judge i wish to discontiue the action that was a lie may 19 2016 i wrote lawyer greevance committee the complaint is within the jurisdiction of the committee if the committee in my favor and the lawyer is disipline can i sue him and reinstate my case against hud
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Unfortunaltely, I do not have adequate information to tell you whether or not your case can be reinstated. I need to understand what you won a judgment against HUD for. However, it sounds like you took the proper steps to file a complaint with the grievance committee. You may have a valid legal malpractice claim against your former lawyer. You do not necessarily need a positive finding from the disciplinary committee in order to successfully sue the lawyer but such a finding would be helpful. Also, there is a NY State Fund called the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection established for victims of attorney fraud, neglect, etc. Their phone # is 518 434-1935. Please feel free to contact me by phone if I can be of further help. My name is Barry Salzman, and my phone # is 212 385-8000.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters