QUESTION

If your attorney does not represent you properly is there anything you can do?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I recently went through a divorce my attorney failed to communicate with the other lawyer and myself and loss due to not showing up for court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file a complaint with the Tennessee Board of Professional Responsibility which regulates attorneys.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2018 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters