QUESTION

If your atty presents an opposite position and incorrect fianncial info at a mediation that is now part of the court record, can there be consequences

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My attorney presented an offer that went completely against what I told him I wanted, and submitted an incorrect child support guidelines worksheet during a family law mediation. I feel that the session was wasted due to him making an executive decision about my case without consulting me. Would I have a case for malpractice or grievance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Highly unlikely. Moreover, it would be virtually impossible for that to happen since you would have been directly involved in the mediation process and would have had the ability to point out or correct any incorrect offers extended or misunderstandings.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 11:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters