QUESTION

I'm experiencing unusual delay in getting paid after settlement, two and my attorney's office does not return my phone calls, reply to text messages o

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
The settlement agreed upon was to paid over a period of six months to be received on the 9th of the month by my attorney. I received four payments. I have not received April's payment or May's payment from my attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You should get the money.  Write a certified letter.  If that does not work, you can call the Attorney Grievance Committee in the county where he/she practices, as not turning over the money is an eithical violation.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters