QUESTION

in PA what is the statue of limitation to take action against your attorney for negligence and damages

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My situation goes back to 2002 a large multinational European manufacturing company with large US operations hired me away from large US fortune 500 competitor employer wooing me by offering 40+% increase in compensation. where I had 20 years pension vested service. The problem was the hiring manager was inexperienced European manager who had total misconception of recruiting and firing people in USA. He thought he can make up any reasons and let people go and don't have to pay any damages unlike in Europe where it is difficult to fire people without a strong reason, nor he had conscious to ruin my long term pension qualified service benefits. Mr.Manager (the young lad) fired me within 10 months into my employment for some B.S.reasons so he did not have to give me even the severance according to company policy. The employment attorney I hired was very arrogant (Know all) who did manage to get 50% of my severance pay but he did not even fight using ERISA laws for damages that I incurred
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations in most case is  2 years.  In cases where there was a breach of a promise to achieve a certain result, there may be an argument that it is 4 years based upon a breach of contract between the client and attorney.  I would also assume that the 2 year statute of limitations applies and file the lawsuit within that time frame.  In Pa., you also will be required to have an expert who will confirm that there is evidence of malpractice and that the malpractice has caused damages.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters