QUESTION

In sept of 2009 i received a speeding ticket.I retained Laura Mancuso to represent me.She failed to go to court for me and i was convicted of SPD,FTA

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
When i finally heard from her she dropped me as a client and entered a motion saying her case load was overwhelming and she had a lot of pressure at home. I went to her office and she took me into the outside hallway and said to me ''if you contact me again i will get a restraining ordewr on you '' she then turned and went into her office. I retained another lawyer and settled my case. My question is ; is there any recourse for me to take against her for her neglegance and the financial injury that neglegance caused me? SPD=Speeding FTA=Failure to appear
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal malpractice is the failure of a lawyer to render competent professional service to a client. If the client is damaged as a result of the failure, he or she may have a claim against the lawyer for legal malpractice. To win a legal malpractice case, you must prove four points: Your attorney owed you a duty to act properly Your attorney breached that duty by acting negligently, not following through with the agreement or possibly making mistakes which an average attorney would not have made. Your attorney's behavior caused you damage. This includes proving that the results of your case would have been different (for example, you would have won the case) had the attorney acted properly. You suffered a financial loss as a result of the behavior. In addition to a potential malpractice claim, a client may file a complaint against an attorney through the Washington State Bar Association. Instructions for filing a  complaint can be found here: http://www.wsba.org/Licensing-and-Lawyer-Conduct/Discipline/File-a-Complaint-Against-a-Lawyer  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters