QUESTION
is disclosing information to another individual regarding a previous emergency room visit a HIPPA violation?
Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
While at an er Visit the dr said he would not provide pain medicine to me because the last time I was there for an overdose. This was said in front of my companion.
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
Not likely as you brought your companion with you when engaging in the medical care discussion with the doctor. If you really feel compelled to do so, you can file a complaint with the Federal DOH, though there is no private right for damages under HIPAA
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 11:17 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.