QUESTION

Is former attorney's refusal to return a $25,000 retainer, and his refusal to send my file unless I pay for transport, legal?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
He calls the retainer, which he did not earn, a flat fee. I paid for the file transport to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Paying for transport --- no.  Refusing to send at all -- yes.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2017 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters