QUESTION

Is it a conflict of interest for my childs mothers family to live on her lawyers land?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My childs mothers father is living in her lawyers house. She stays with her fathe off and on. She wants me to pay lawyer fees but how do i know it isnt for rent? I believe this is mixing buisness with personal issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
On the facts you alleged, you may have a legitimate point. I recommend that you contact bar counsel with the Kentucky Bar Association to initiate an investigation.
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 6:18 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters