QUESTION

Is it legal for a law firm to take 87% of settlement award?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Im part of class action suit trans-vaginal mesh... I received the settlement ledger stating i receive $877.22 out of $6604.37. I feel like this is illegal. Please let me know if there is anything can be done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
if there is a separatre legal fee asessment or award - or significant cost, its possible. You need to sit down with the lawyers and ask for a breakdown you understand and refiuse to sign setltement papers until its explained. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 8:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters