QUESTION

Is it legal or ethical to represent a client in bankruptcy and pi case?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
filed bankrupcty after mva.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is legal and ethical for an attorney to represent someone if the bankruptcy is filed after an MVA as long as the bankruptcy Trustee agrees to allow the attorney to continue representation.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters