QUESTION

is it malpractice for an attorney to not show up to court

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
My attorney intentionally advised me that I could defend myself and that I did not need him to represent me. I believe the basis for that advise was an intent to save me money. His decision ended up costing me thousands in legal fees to get my life back from my ex wife. He is now suing me for the remainder of his contract. Do I have grounds for damages in small claims. I can prove the he damaged my case with witness testimony by the attorney who finished my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can show (through the testimony of your other attorney) the first attorney's conduct was negligent and that negligence caused you monetary damages, you have grounds for a claim. You might also consider filing a complaint with the Washington State Bar Association. Here is a link that can guide you through the process: http://www.wsba.org/Licensing-and-Lawyer-Conduct/Discipline/File-a-Complaint-Against-a-Lawyer
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters