QUESTION

Is my lawyer guilty og legal malpractice

Asked on Jun 09th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My attorney and several of his friends decided to go into business together. each member played a role to obtain their shares legal work for shares,accounting for shares ect. A corporation was formed. For personal reasons I decided to have my shares put in my daughters name, however before the shares were issued she left the company ( resigned ). I depended on the attorney to amend the corp files but he never did. he was notified recently about a large sum of money held by the state of florida uncollected funds. he made a claim for the funds and split it with the accountant and never notified other shareholders. My daughter also go a big portion of another large check because he failed to take her off the corporate file. no shares were ever issued and the corporation disolved because he did not file proper corp papers. he used a bogus tax reurn to collect the money from the state plus many more even disturbing violations, so far lost over 90 grand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Much of what you address may be focused on disclosures and whether you are entitled to rely upon the lawyer for your personal issues vs. his representation of the businsess entity. If you truly have intentions of investigating or pursuing this, you will likely need to hire an attorney at an hourly rate/retainer to assist you. We do provide free consultations for such matters if yo would liek to contact us at 813-877-6442
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters