QUESTION

Is the form used to file a legal malpractice claim the same form used for other claims

Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not sure what type of form you are talking about. A legal malpractice claim as well as any other negligence claim has to be filed in the form of a complaint. The substance of each complaint will be different so there is no standard form. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters