QUESTION

Is there a statue of limitations on legal malpractice

Asked on Jun 25th, 2019 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyer lost our house thru failure to show for trial because the secretary missed the date on the paper work the other attorneys hid the date
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Discuss the case with counsel here in Florida about possible contingency fee representation. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally 2 years per Fla. Stat.95.11
Answered on Jun 28th, 2019 at 11:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters