QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations on filing a law suit against an attorney ?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
Ireceived a speeding ticket in serpt 2008 and hired an attorney to represent me . she failed to go to court for me and i was convicted of speediong and of failure to appear .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Washington State, the Statute of Limitations for legal malpractice cases is three years. In general, a client has three years from the date the legal malpractice occurs to file a lawsuit against the lawyer. The calculation of the Statute of Limitations is often much more complicated than simply adding three years to the date the malpractice occurred. For example, in many cases, the attorney continues to represent the client long after the malpractice occurs. In some cases, the attorney conceals the malpractice from the client. Often, the client will not learn of the malpractice until long after three years has elapsed. The law provides for additional time in some of these circumstances. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters