QUESTION

Judge mishandling a case

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
What can I do if feel like my case was missed handle by a judge? I had proof that I paid for items that this person, that was a friend of mine had. But they lied and said they were gifts but I explained they were not gifts. This jugde took their said and now I have to pay $125.00 to have my case heard again after I paid the first time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Tischhauser Law Group
Update Your Profile
Its impossible to tell what you are talking about. If you are describing that you refiled a suit on the same issue after losing the first one, you are likely to find yourself getting sanctioned. Otherwise your remedy is a to file an appeal of the trial court's ruling.  If you have questions or would like to discuss this issue further, we do offer FREE consultations. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters