QUESTION

Lawyer fails to reply to emails, nor returns telephone calls and has already been paid in full for services. Any advice on next steps. Thank you.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Change lawyers and sue for your money back.  Depending on the amount, that will govern the court to use.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters