QUESTION

lawyer in violation of agreement

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
i had a case that was settled-both parties agreeing not to discuss ourselves or my business-the lawyer was there representing my opponent-she knew oif violation and has done nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not opposing lawyers job to "do something" if you claim the agreement was breached. Its your job. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters