QUESTION

Lawyer insists only judge can relieve him formally even after I fired him?

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I fired my lawyer today after I was displeased with his decision on my hearing to set the next date in motion without my proper consent, Since I've fired him, he still insists on showing up to my next court date and states only the judge can formally relieve him and I've already handed him a certificate of termination personally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The lawyer is part right.  I have no idea what a certificate of termination is, but a lawyer must be substituted by another lawyer, or you pro se, by filing a consent to change attorney form with the court.  Otherwise, the court must let him out in a motion.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters