QUESTION

legal malpractice regarding breach of fiduciary duties or negligence

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Life estate created for me in mother's will. Lawyer/executor stated the Life estate meant nothing in the case, the life estate had to be sold immediately and the proceeds equally divided between me and my brother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I need to understand what part of the assets you had a life estate in--usually it is for a house.  If the house was already gone when your mother died,  then I would understand the lawyer's actions.  If the life estate was for all assets of the estate or something that didn't need to be sold (such as a house on which you were able to keep the mortgage current),  then I would be interested in learning more about the situation in order to answer this question.  The other question I have is whether you had your own lawyer during probate or whether you relied on the lawyer for the estate? 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters