QUESTION

LOOKING FOR A LAWYER TO VERIFY IF PREVIOUS LAWYER HANDLED OUR CASE IN A CORRECT WAY. WE LOST OUR HOUSE AFTER WE FOLLOW HIS SUGESTION FOR US TO GO INTO

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
HIS INSTRUCTIONS TO GO IN FORECLOSURE. WE WENT TO HIM FOR FORGERY SIGNATURE ON LOAN PAPERS AND BALLOON PAYOFF. THAT STOP US FROM APPLYING FOR A LOWER MORTGAGE PAYMENT. DID NOT ALLOW US TO MAKE DECISIONS AS PER COURT PROPOSALS SINCE WE NEVER KNEW ABOUT IT. WILL NOT LET US QUIT CASE BECAUSE IT WAS HALF THRU AND HE HAD THE UPPER HAND TO WIN CASE (KEPT SAYING, WE ARE WINING WHY DROP THE CASE NOW) AND NOW WE WE DON'T HAVE OUR HOUSE. NEED A LAWYER THAT IS NOT INTIMIDATED TO FACE A COLLEAGUE IN A LEGAL MATTER. PLEASE HELP US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will typically have to hire a lawyer at some significant legal fee expense as anexpert to review the case and see what occured an provide a written opinion on the issue. Unfortunately, most people hire foreclosure lawyrs and pay very very little in legal fees and then get upset that the lawyers dont file Supreme Court appeals and spend tens of thousands of dollars in legal fees chasing various issues in the case they can't afford to fund disputes over. All of that has to be sorted out from what actually happened in the foreclosure process. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters