QUESTION

My attorney failed to file proper court papers (changing lawyers, replies to motions) - can I sue him for malpractice?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
My lawyer did not file papers correctly with the court so the judge did not look at any of my papers in my post judgement of a divorce matter. He did not work on the proper affadavits and as a result, I had an improper money judgement of $38,237.00. He did not give me my papers needed in connection with the after effects of this money judgement. As a result, of his mishandling and negligence which I have paper proof through email and documents, I hired another attorney to fight the additional monies my ex husband was trying to get from me with regard to the $38,237 judgement. The lawyer fee was $25,000. I paid the lawyer that I want to sue $9,000. I would like the total of $75,000 approximately -- need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure if you have a case or not.  However, you can sue.  If you win you can get the damages you are claiming.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters