QUESTION

my attorney in a wrongful death case surrendered his license and quit practicing law due to irreversible brain illness. He passed away

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I appealed after I lost at trial with another attorney due to the deceased attorney's malpractice. I appealed within the Florida two year statute of limitations (95.11). I the sued the law firm Pro Se, My case was dismissed. . I would like to speak to an attorney to discuss the dismissal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Esssshhhhh.......thats the problem with Pro-se case handling, 99% of the litigant think they are the 1% that can actually do so effectively. At this phase you would probably need to retain a lawyer to review what all has transpired and likely have to pay out  of pocket for a retainer to get an actual review beyond "thanks - not interested, but I wish you luck."    
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 7:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters