QUESTION

my attorney refuses to show me papers until after they are filed.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
the original lawyer in the firm who was handling the case died and he had no problem with this arrangement. The replacement attorney says in his emails to me he refuses to have someone look over his shoulder. I always like to look at papers for correctness etc. and make suggestions if necessary before they go out. He refuses. Is he allowed to do this even though I emailed him explaining what I have just said?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You sound like you and the new lawyer are not on the same page. You may need to hire a new lawyer that will work under the terms you describe. Be aware though, that reviewing all the documents as you describe typically causes a substantial increase in legal billing, so as long as you are willing to pay for the added work, communication, discussions, etc.......you should have no problem finding someone. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters