QUESTION

My attorney took advantage of my disability and took all of my money and then would not represent me in court. Can I sue her?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I told myattorney on my frst visist that I have a disability that requires more processing time and also to be redirected; ADD ad Anxiety. She told me four days before in her office hat she could not go to court with me because "Jennifer doesn't like you" the judges name and again In a conference room where an agreement was suppose to be hashed out. The opposing attorney and my X left the room to discuss an issue and at that time she reiterated to me that she would not go to court with me; I was questioning why she was agreeing to everything my husband wanted and that she was not arguing anything on my behalf.. She did not proof read the agreement and the next day was court and I was afraid to go by myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
i suggest that you repor the lawyer to the NYS Bar Assn, specifically the disciplinary committee.  they will do an investigation.   Mike Barasch
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters