QUESTION

my attorrney wont return phone calls or emails.i paid him to handle my case.the deadline for handling my case will be up in a week and a half

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife commited credit card fraud against me.the bank offered me half of what was owed.the attorney was going to use the offer as leverage to restore my credit.cant get him to respond to phone calls or emails.he as seen concrete evidence of my wifes confession that she did this behind my back.my credit WAS perfect.cant file a police report on my wife till november.what to do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Board Of Professional Reponsibility which regulates attorneys and file a complaint against the attorney.
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters