QUESTION

My Atty won't produce the original contract I have asked five times to see it . He now states I owe 40% to him for winning a jury trial . I thought I

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
He also won't let me see expense report . he has it looking like this 180 settlement 180 settlement -72 his 40 % then 10 Atty fees and cost. Me 98 left then pay doctor bills of approximately 80
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
IMO, contact the local bar association and speak with bar cousnel. My guess is that a phone call to your attorney from the bar association will promptly result in answers to your questions and production of the documents you have requested.  Under Ohio law, you should have been gioven a copy of the signed fee agreement when you retained the lawyer.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 9:28 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters