QUESTION

my bankruptcy attorney didn't file a deed in lieu of foreclose in our 2012 bankruptcy and we have been harassed by a lender that bought our loan

Asked on Mar 18th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
Our attorney told us we were not liable for the debt on our loan that was included in our bankruptcy even after I contacted him and told him that another lender bought our bankrupt loan and was refusing to acknowledge that it was included in our bankruptcy. A deed in lieu of foreclosure was never done and our attorney never informed us that one was need. The mortgage company that bought our loan was reporting us 120+ days late on the mortgage for 2 years before we realized what had happened. Most bankruptcy attorneys would know that a deed in lieu of foreclose was needed in our case. What can I do to be compensated for the damage caused to us by this attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would calculate your damages the contact the attorney and see if he wants to take care of the matter. If not, you should consult with a legal malpractice attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters