QUESTION

My brother hired a lawyer to handle my deceased fathers estate.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have called my brothers attorney three times and left messages.I called to find out the status of my fathers estate.It has been seven months since my father died.My brother and I are in a friendly nature,so we are mot talking to one another.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The claims of the estate are handled by the person who has been appointed as the adminstrator or executor.  It sounds as though your brother has been named the administrator/executor.  You may be an heir of the estate, depending on whether there was a will and you were identified as an heir, so you have an interest in the estate-but the lawyer works for your brother.  You should consult with an attorney to assist in obtaining a status report.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters