QUESTION

My daughter got her hep b shot too early, can I sue for.malpractice?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
The nurse that gave my baby daughter her 3rd hep b shot, gave it too early. NOW yrs later she has to get another shot of hep b or won't be allowed in school. The effect; she is severely paranoid of Dr's, shots, because of the after effect (fever)and pain on her leg that she had..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical negligence cases are difficult and expensive to litigate. Further, an attorney takes a medical negligence case on a contingency fee basis. For these reasons, the case must be of sufficient value to warrant the time and expense of pursuing the case. It may be difficult to find an attorney who would take a medical negligence case when the damages are limited to the fear of hep B shot.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters