QUESTION

My daughter was advised to just plead guilty to a DUI charge that caused her to loose her Miss Washington USA title

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
The atty did not dispute the facts and was late to court 3x also did not ever meet with us prior to court only at the court hearing We advised him that she was not driving when the cops arrived and when we picked up a copy of the case file there were not notes showing he actually worked on the case at all He said he purdged the file already She lost over 60,000 in scholarships and suffered sever public humilition on tv for weeks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

These are difficult cases. In order to be awarded damages for an attorney's negligence you would have to prove that there would have been a different outcome had she gone to trial. From my understanding, according to court documents, your daughter was driving on two flat tires when she was pulled over and her blood alcohol level was nearly three times the legal limit. Even thought she pled guilty she failed to disclose this incident to the pagent people. Under these circumstances it would be extremely difficult to say the attorney caused her damages.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters