QUESTION

My divorce attorney is suing me for legal fees, I beleive they are outrages for the service provided, he has been unwilling to sit down and discuss.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Divorce attorney retained 9/19/11. retainer used within 13 days. no communication and no response to my request for updates from 2/11 - 10/11. Told me not to worry about fees many times after that as I often expressed concern. In no way zealously represented me and many times allowed my husbands lawyer to bully me. Decides to withdraw from my case 4 months from final hearing without any explanation. Decides to continue a month and half later again with no explanation. Tells me not to attend hearing that my husbands attorney told him to attend. Requested a continuance on my case without my knowledge or approval. my husbands attorney, who did alot of work for him, totla charges were 26K. My attorney's charges were 70K. I made an offer to settle for a total of 30K of which 20,350.00 had already been paid. Sent in 1st pmt with "as per agreement" written on it in the memo section, he depsited the check. 2nd pmt sent, my lawyer returned it - saying does not agree. Now suing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well, the proper response is that you will need to retain a new lawyer to deal with the lawsuit from the old one. In the mean time, if you are getting sued, you may want to see if this is of interest to you www.5hourlawschool.com
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters