QUESTION

My divorce lawyer will not answer questions and wants more money

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a divorce lawyer. He was to do the paper work and go to court for me for a flat fee. I need to change one number in the papers and he is trying to charge me $275 more. I ask questions and he makes inappropriate comments back with no legal validity to my case. Its uncomfortable and inappropriate and he has not done anything legally for me yet. This has been going on for over a month now. How can I get a refund or sue for misconduct.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well all of this revolves around what the fee agreement you have is and what the flat fee covers and the facts at issue. If you were charged a low flat fee with understanding that it was for a very basic low effort uncontested divorce case, and expect 10,000.00 worth of work for a 1,000.00 flat fee...and the one number change is the tenth revision of the document, its one issue. If you paid $10,000.00 a month ago and lawyer is acting like a jerk or asking for more money when he really just started the case yesterday, you should fire him, demand a refund and hire another lawyer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 1:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters