QUESTION

My husband and I hired a disability attorney to handle his disability claim. Six weeks later my husband unexpectedly died from a massiv heart attack.

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I requested my husband's medical records from the attorney. She sent a letter to Social Security and requested them on my behalf, which they immediately sent them to her. She then refused to give them to me under the HIPPA Act. She said to get a court order. I am also the "Personal Representative" to my husband's estate. Florida Warning :Do not contact local attorneys as this involves one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are the PR in a pending probate action, have the lawyer for the probate action get a court order to produce the records. The fact that you are PR in a will, not appointed by the court, is not same. Something is misisng from these facts though, as you could easily do the same as the lawyer and request them from SSA if you have letters of administration from probate court. If you have questions, we provide FREE legal consultations at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 5:08 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters