QUESTION

My lawyer hasn't resolved an issue for a case settled 2 years ago, and won't return phone calls or emails. Can I sue for malpractice?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was hit as a pedestrian in a crosswalk and hired a lawyer to handle the personal injury claim against the driver. Repeatedly, my lawyer said the other attorney wasn't going to budge and we couldn't get a higher settlement and juries in this area were not sympathetic so I should settle for a very low amount. Based on conversations, I don't believe he was actually negotiating at all but just telling me to settle so he could focus on other cases. I settled and all bills were to be paid and he got his fee. A year later, I received notice that I had outstanding bills referred to a collections agency and my wages could be garnished, etc. I called him and he didn't respond for a week (admin confirmed he was in office). Talked to a different attorney within firm and they were going to work together to clear it up. Never heard from them, but didn't get any notices so hoped for the best. Now receiving notices that balance is still outstanding, he never contacted the agency again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
File an ethics complaint through bar counsel at the Kentucky Bar Association.  That will get the attorney's attention.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters