QUESTION

my lawyer pretty much kept more than half of my settlement award from a personal injury case

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
i hired a personal injury lawyer in NY and has since been awarded the settlement money but out of $25,000 award, i was only given about $4,000 and change because of a "lien" from insurance company. tried to keep in touch with him over the years and kept getting the run around. then i recently found out he's been indicted for some mortgage fraud and has not been able to contact him since. how do i file a complaint about him officially? i don't know where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Contact the New York Client Protection Fund.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters