QUESTION

my lawyer refused to give me my moneys from an accident

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to know what to do if my lawyer refused to give me my moneys from an accident I had and the moneys are in his possession. Refused to answer to me and has refused to give me the monies that have been release for me 4 years ago by the insurance co. And now when the others moneys are release he refused to answer my calls and just now when I called his office his secretary told me than I have to wait until the bookkeeper cut my check and to wait for her to call me sometime next week. Also I would like to tell you that this lawyer has had insulted me as a person, as a client and as a woman. Would you please tell me if I will have to hire a lawyer to get my money or what else I can do? Best Regards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
You could file a complaint with the state bar.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters