QUESTION

My lawyer sent my private medical report to my exwife lawyer without telling me first or without my permission

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
It's a divorce case. My wife made allegations about my personal use of drugs and asked for answers. I told my lawyer to first ask my dr . After the report comes in we will talk about how to proceed. Instead of checking with me or even looking at the report, the clerk sent the letter to my wife's attorney and cc me in. My personal information is now sent to everyone I know. I have lost my kids and everyone around me. Do I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is not a malpractice issue, as no legal damages have resulted.  It might be an ethical violation, which should be reported to the Attorney Grievance Committee.  You can do this yourself.  Each county has a separate one, which are listed on the New York Courts website.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters