QUESTION

MY lawyer was declared a witness in my homewoner insurance claim and did not inform me of my rights or get a consent. Is this MalPractice?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - California
More details to this question:
My attorney was made a witness and and deposed twice in my homeowners insurance claim case. He failed to inform me of my rights to hire another firm and did not offer a consent form. Then in the end of the case, he bailed a few days before trial when the insurance company threatened him, which caused the loss of the case. He billed me $477K during the case and was paid $345K, most of which was after he was declared a witness. He is now suing for the balance in a cross complaint fro malpractice. My current attorney is very ill and can not continue. If I do not find another lawyer, I will have to either pay him for what he did to me or file bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Chad, Certainly sounds like you may have some defenses to his claim for fees. Did you actually sign a substitution of attorney form to allow him out of the case or did the court grant a motion allowing him to get out? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters