QUESTION

My lawyers advised me to take a legal loan against my case.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyers advised me to take a legal loan on my case thus depriving me of ssi. He said it was a loan but Social Security said it was income so I was denied SSI on having assets and now cannot pay my rent, medical and food bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He ADVISED you to do so? Or you approached him with the idea and he didn't inform you that it could impact your eligibility? If the lawyer brough the deal to you, then you should probably finda new lawyer and consider filinga complaint with the Florida Bar as this may well be imporper and part of a scam where lawyers use such deals to "bait" PI cients to hire them so they are chosen over other lawyer who wont offer "money up front". If YOU chose the deal, typically a lawyer is NOT obligated to deal with the impact of what you do with the money from a PI claim. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 7:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters