QUESTION

My medical information ended up in my daughter's file. She foud them in there when she went for an appointment. Is this a violation of HIPPA law?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I am not sure what to put forlegal topic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a HIPPA violation but I'm sure it wasn't intentional and your damages would be minimal.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters