QUESTION

My sister is in prison and needs immediate proper medical attention which she has not received after three weeks.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
It's been 3 weeks before she was seen by the prison medical which none of them are registered doctors they didn't diagnose her with anything and sent her back to population and not only that the people that wasn't in the medical with her knows her information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The Ohio prison system has a complaint process outlined here: http://drc.ohio.gov/web/UGP%20Manual.pdf.  Regretfully, your sister is obligated to exhaust these administrative remedies before a court would accept jurisdiction.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters