QUESTION

My tax attorney failed to meet deadlines and file paperwork for my IRS audit.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Ohio
More details to this question:
He is not licensed to practice although the firm he worked for presented him in this way. He stole money from us and now we are in to the IRS for over $10,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Contact the Office of Disciplinary Counsel with the Supreme Court of Ohio.  Report the non-licensed individual for the unauthorized practice of alw and report the employing attorney for allowing the unauthorized practice and for shaing fees with a non-attorney, fraud, and misrepresentation. Call the local police and file criminal charges against both for theft and conspiracy.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters