QUESTION

MY WIFE AND I WERE GOING HOME ON A 1 LANE MAIN ROAD. OTHER VEHICLES TRAILER DISCONNECTED AND HIT OUR VEHICLE HEAD ON. AFTER SPENDING BETWEEN 50 AND 60

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
THOUSAND DOLLARS ON MEDCAL BILLS ,OUR ATTORNEY WAS INSULTED BECAUSE I E MAILED THE OWNER OF THE LAW FIRM ASKED WHAT IS TAKING SO LONG WITH OUR CASE.. NO REPLY BUT OUR ATTORNEY WANTED OFF THE CASE. BUT WE WENT BEFORE A JUDGE AND HE RULED IN MY WIFE AND OUR SIDE THAT HE HAD TO STAY ON THE CASE. AFTER 5 YEARS HOW COULD WE GET ANOTHER ATTORNEY. AS TIME WENT BY OUR ATTORNEY SAID WE HAD TO COME UP WITH MORE MONEY SEVEN THOUSAND DOLLARS. THAT WAS THE LAW. WE HAD TO PAY ALL DOCTORS AND EXPERT TESTIMONY . SINCE OUIR LAWYER DROPPED OUR CASE. AND HAD TO REOPEN OUR ACCIDENT CASE . THIS WAS CONSIDERED A NEW CASE. AND ALL BILLS FROM THE 1ST CASE HAD TO BE PAID. THIS WAS THE RULING OF ANOTHER JUDGE BECAUSE THE 1ST JUDGE RETIRED. SHOULDN'T WE BE COMPENSATED. IS THERE A LAW FIRM THAT IS NOT AFRAID TO SUE ANOTHER LAW FIRM. I WOULD BE REALLY SURPRISED IF THERE IS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your facts are very confusing, on one hand you state the lawyer was forced to stay on the case, then you speak of the case being dismissed, a second case filed or re-opened, and not really sure what the claim is against the lawyer other than he refused to advance the expenses for the case, which may well be his right, as usually the fees are contingent, not the expeneses/costs. You need a better explanation.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters