QUESTION

paid an attorney, did not sign contract, and she has yet to make refund after a month of ending service, has not started my case, what should i do?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you have decided not to use this attorney's services and you have notified them of such, they should return your deposit to you, or anything remaining after deducting for any work they have already performed, within a reasonable amount of time.  There is no bright line rule of what amount of time is reasonable, but I would think that thirty days is inherently reasonable.  To insure that there has been no confusion as to your intention, you should put your request for a refund and termination of services in writing (letter, fax, or email) and then follow up to make sure it has been received and ask for a timeframe of when you can expect your refund.  Then, if after thirty days you have still not received your refund, you may want to consider contacting the state bar.  The bar takes the safekeeping of client's money very seriously. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters