QUESTION

Private emails between my attorney & I were sent to opposing counsel. Is this malpractice?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
A letter was emailed from my attorney to opposing counsel with a PDF attachment. Imagine my surprise when I found 3 of my emails to my attorney (only) in the attachment. When I questioned this, he resent me the attachment with the emails omitted. Is this legal malpractice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not if it was inadvertant and not if the emials didnt cause some horrifc damage. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters