QUESTION

RETAINED AN ATTORNEY TO DEFEND ME IN A FAMILY/REAL ESTATE ISSUE. I HAVE TO RETAIN ANOTHER ATTORNEY TO GO TO TRIAL. NEED A LEGAL MALPRACTICE ATTY.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I CHARGE MY FORMER ATTORNEY WITH THE FOLLOWING: Negligence: Failing to treat a clientโ€™s case in a manner that is reasonably expected of any attorney of similar skill and expertise in a similar scenario. 2. Breach of contract: Failing to fulfill the elements of the contract that was signed by both parties when the client initially hired the attorney. 3. Breach of fiduciary duty: When the lawyer acts in his or her own best interests, as opposed to the best interests of the client. 1. Inadequacy in the discovery and investigation process 2. Fraud or deceit in representing his or her experience or qualifications 3. Violating my civil rights to fair trial with favorably outcome 4. Delegating critical work to an employee or outsider who did not have adequate experience HOW DO I FIND AN ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT ME IN THIS LITIGATION?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THis all needs to be addressed by your new lawyer. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2019 at 9:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters